The privacy policy of the Company is being issued in compliance to the Information Technology Act and Applicable Rules. legalcops.com takes your privacy seriously. We have made our policy as clear as possible so that you can rest assured that you are in good hands.

If you have comments, concerns or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at connect@legalcops.com

The Usage of our website in any form or manner be it direct or indirect means that you have agreed to comply with our terms & conditions and privacy policies stated hereto.

The domain name in (“Website“), is owned and operated by Legalcops Consulting Private Limited (“Company”) a Registered Company, limited by shares, where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective representatives, administrators, employees, directors, officers, agents and their successors and assigns.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party(ies). We encourage you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our company’s policies & practices when it comes to handling or dealing with your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, we request and ask you not to use our Services or our Website in any manner. By continuing/accessing to use our website/Platform Services, or any other information/services provided by us, we shall assume that you have read and chosen to willingly agree to our privacy policy.

These Policies are variable in change which may be subject to change from time to time as the need arises in the interest of our company to serve you better, and any usage of our Website/Services when we make changes or have reflected changes under it will be deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

We expect that you keep a periodic check for any such changes/updates and any failure to do so at your end will not hold us liable.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR LEGALCOPS :

legalcops” (brand name of legacops consulting private limited) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and legalcops consulting private limited wherein “You” shall mean any Vendor or User or Visitor visiting, using or registering with us and “legalcops” and/or “We” shall mean all websites including https://www.legalcops.com, (“Website”) or any other medium in which we may provide services and is owned and managed by legalcops consulting private limited , having its registered office at South Delhi, Delhi, India.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site or any website of legalcops.com’s partners, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site (only legalcops.com) is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

We created this Site Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy.

This privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Condition (User agreement) of legalcops.com Platforms. This policy is effective from the date and time a User registers with or visits/taking service/information legalcops Platforms.

Privacy Policies of legalcops will be attracted whenever you use/browse on our website or when you have been using/browsing to avail our platform services by any means & mode or even when you have chosen to continue to browse upon the website or otherwise access our website for services, content, or any other domain facilities & features provided by legalcops, which can be together be clubbed and summed up as “Platform Services of legalcops”. The Usage of our website in any form or manner be it direct or indirect means that you have agreed to comply with our terms & conditions and privacy policies stated hereto.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Be advised, in case your question or consultation contains matters of high security risk or there is a high privacy concern (like matters of Constitution, matters related to judiciary, matters related to police or law enforcement) we suggest you to use alternate services.

We do not sell or trade your contact information to another company, but we may sometimes contact you on behalf of another company with a special offer. We may share your account information if we are required to by law. We also collect certain tracking information about your activity on our website to personalize your experience and to improve the service for our members

If you do not agree to terms of our Privacy Policy we kindly request you to not use this site.

Collection of Information: Personal Identifiable Information. : We collect and store Personal Information that you provide to us when accessing or using our Services. “Personal Information” means information relating to a person who is or can be identified directly from that information. This includes your name, gender, address, telephone number or email address.

We automatically track and collect IP addresses, domain servers, type of web browsers, computers and domain servers used to access the site, referring source to the site and your interaction with the site and the browser, (Collectively “Traffic data”).

Cookies : We also collect certain information (automatically) through the use of cookies, web beacons, analytics/ webmaster tools and/ or similar tracking technologies. We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps) or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyse usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties.

We use cookies to personalize your experience on our website. If you’d rather we didn’t, you can change your browser settings to refuse them, but this will impair your use of our Services.

Website Analytics : We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Site. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites, which do not use their services.

Posted Information : We may collect information you post in a public space or through registration form available on legalcops.com Platforms. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future services for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

Controllers of Personal Information : Any personal information provided to or gathered by legalcops Platforms under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by legalcops consulting private limited (the data controller) on servers taken on rent or subscription based.

legalcops protect the privacy of Minors : legalcops does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from Minors. We do not allow the usage of our website to those who are not Competent to Contract under section 11 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a parent and/or relative become aware that someone has provided us with the information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue at the earliest.

We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.

User Choice and controlling your Personal Information : As a registered user of the Site, you can modify/delete Personal Information you have included in your profile. However, it may be impossible to remove your information without some residual information being retained by connect@legalcops.com.

legalcops.com has no obligation to delete any data following termination of your account or the account of any professional to whom your Case History Form was submitted through the Site. Registered users who wish to close their account should write in at connect@legalcops.com.

Text Messaging : We do not ordinarily send text messages for marketing purposes, unless you give your consent to receive such messages on your registered mobile number. You may, however, contact us and opt out of receiving such texts.

Transactional Communications :The information provided by you will be used to contact you for confirmation of a subscription of our services. We might send you emails or SMS about your account balance and referrals made by you in case of Registered User.

Security purposes : The information may be used to protect our company, our users, or legalcops.com Platforms. legalcops.com uses industry standard security measures to keep your personal information safe. You can do your part by using a unique strong password and keeping it private.

Marketing purposes : We might send you information about special promotions or offers or referral policies. We might also tell you about new features or services. These might be our own offers or services, or third-party offers or services we think you might find interesting.

Legal Use : The information shall be used as otherwise permitted by law.

Deleting Data : If your data is no longer required for the purposes mentioned or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons, we will delete them. However, the exception to this would be any lawfully collected data which we are obliged to keep for legal reasons.

Also please note that for every deletion the data are initially only blocked and finally deleted with a time delay in order to prevent accidental deletions or possibly intentional damage. For technical reasons, data may be duplicated in backup files and mirroring services. Copies of the data will also be deleted, although there might be a technical delay.

Lawyers : Lawyers and their employees should be particularly aware of their obligations of client / user confidentiality, both in communicating with legalcops.com and in consulting users via the site. legalcops.com does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and legalcops.com’s Terms of Use.

Jurisdiction : If you choose to visit legalcops.com Website and/or application, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. Courts at India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction in case of any dispute/difference.

Every dispute, difference, or question which may at any time arise between the parties hereto or any person claiming under them, touching or arising out of or in respect of this Agreement or the subject matter thereof shall be referred to the sole arbitrator appointed by legalcops and in the event of any failure to commence or to continue arbitration by the arbitrator for any reasons whatsoever, the new arbitrator shall be appointed by legalcops.com only. The arbitration shall be governed by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act,1996. The seat of arbitration shall be in Delhi, India. Nothing shall preclude legalcops from seeking interim or injunctive relief, or both, from any court having jurisdiction to grant the same.

Applicable Law : This Privacy Policy is an electronic contract formed under The Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by The Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

Changes in the Privacy Policy : legalcops.com reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy on Suo Motu basis without any prior notice to reflect changes in the regulatory framework, technological advancement, to promote and generate good businesses. legalcops requests you to kindly visit our Privacy Policy every time you are providing any personal information. If l changes its privacy practices, it will simultaneously reflect in our Privacy Policies.

Contact : If you have comments, concerns or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at connect@legalcops.com

If you do not agree to terms of our Privacy Policy we kindly request you to not use this site.

Last Updated on September 4th, 2021

Trusted by some of the biggest brands

spaces-logo-white
next-logo-white
hemisferio-logo-white
digitalbox-logo-white
cglobal-logo-white
abstract-logo-white

We’re Waiting To Help You

legalcops upholds the highest standards when approving lawyer to practice online. A Consultation with a trusted lawyer for your every legal need.

Book A Consultation